Finalists for MFA Awards 2019 revealed Published on: 14-05-2019

MFA Awards 2019

The Malta Football Association announced the finalists for the various categories in the MFA Awards 2019 which will be held on May 24 at the Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta.
 
For the prestigious Footballer of the Year Award, the finalists are all players of champions Valletta or runners-up Hibernians – Valletta’s Henry Bonello, Steve Borg and Rowen Muscat and Andrei Agius and Jake Grech of Hibernians.
 
Miguel Angel Alba of Valletta, Haruna Garba of Gzira United and Taylon Correa of Hibernians will battle out for the Foreign Player of the Year while Juan Carlos Corbalan of Gzira, Matthew Guillaumier of Birkirkara and Joseph Mbong of Hibernians are the finalists in the Young Player of the Year Award.
 
Three Italian coaches will be fighting for Coach of the Year Award – Senglea’s Vincenzo Potenza, Stefano Sanderra of Hibernians and Hamrun’s Giovanni Tedesco.
 
Footballer of the Year
Andrei Agius (Hibernians)
Henry Bonello (Valletta)
Steve Borg (Valletta)
Jake Grech (Hibernians)
Rowen Muscat (Valletta)
 
Coach of the Year
Vincenzo Potenza (Senglea Athletic)
Stefano Sanderra (Hibernians)
Giovanni Tedesco (Hamrun Spartans)
 
Young Player of the Year
Juan Carlos Corbalan (Gzira United)
Matthew Guillaumier (Birkirkara)
Joseph Essien Mbong (Hibernians)
 
Foreign Player of the Year
Miguel Angel Alba (Valletta)
Haruna Garba (Gzira United)
Taylon Nicolas Correa Marcolino (Hibernians)
 
BOV First Division Best Player
Ige Abdullahi Adesina (Sirens)
Jurgen Debono (Naxxar Lions)
Jackson Lima (Gudja United)
 
BOV Second Division Best Player
Lazar Doric (Mgarr United)
Gilbert Martin (Fgura United)
Felipe Pedrosa de Almeida (Birzebbuga St. Peter’s)
 
BOV Third Division Best Player
Bledi Alla (Attard)
Claudio Calleja (Zurrieq)
Lian Xuereb (Msida St. Joseph)
 
Best Youth League Player
Shaun Dimech (Valletta)
Paul Mbong (Birkirkara)
Andreas Vella (Hibernians)
 
BOV Women’s League Best Player
Brenda Borg (Mgarr United)
Haley Bugeja (Mgarr United)
Stephania Farrugia (Birkirkara)
 
Women’s Under-19 League Best Player
Haley Bugeja (Mgarr United)
Maya Lucia (Raiders Luxol)
Kailey Willis (Birkirkara)
 
GFA Player of the Year
Ferdinando Apap (Victoria Hotspurs)
Shaun Attard (Nadur Youngsters)
Adrian Parnis (Victoria Hotspurs)
 
Best Futsal League Player
Celino Alves de Freitas (Luxol)
Camilo Andres Gomez Vanegas (Valletta)
Leanderson Sant’Anna Coriolano (Luxol)

Source - maltafootball.com